OPSC Junior Lecturer Syllabus for Zoology & Exam Pattern

Advertisement

To to be a Junior lecturer in Zoology in Odisha Government Colleges, a  candidates have to qualify the OPSC OES Junior Lecturer Recruitment Examination. Junior Lecturer Exam consists of FOUR papers out of which TWO Papers are General English and General Knowledge carrying 50 Marks Each. Another TWO Zoology Stream Paper (Paper-I and Paper-II) each carrying 200 Marks. Full mark of the Examination is 500 Marks. OPSC Junior Lecturer Syllabus for Zoology is described with full details.

Junior Lecturer Zoology Exam Pattern :

1. General English : 50 Marks

2. General Knowledge : 50 Marks

3. Zoology Paper-I : 200 Marks

4. Zoology Paper-II : 200 Marks.

        Total Marks : 500 Marks

OPSC Junior Lecturer for Zoology Syllabus

PAPER-I

UNIT-I BIOLOGY OF NON-CHORDATES

Protozoan parasites of man; Reproduction in sponges; Polymorphism in coelenterates; Helminth parasites of man and parasitic adaptations; Coelom in annelids; Vision in insects; Horseshoe crab and its importance; Locomotory organs and locomotion in molluscs; Larval forms in echinoderms and origin of chordates; Comparative study of the excretory organs and excretion in invertebrates.

UNIT-II BIOLOGY OF CHORDATES
Origin of chordates; Biology and affinity of protochordates; Biology and affinities of Cyclostomes and Dipnoi; Migration in fishers; Metamorphosis in amphibians; Poisonous and non-poisonous snakes of India; Flight adaptation in birds; Adaptive radiation in mammals; Aquatic mammals and their adaptations; Dentition in mammals.

UNIT-III ECOLOGY, BIOSTATISTICS, ANIMAL TAXONOMY

Population and its characteristics; Biotic community; Environmental pollution, Green house effect, Acid rain; Wildlife of India and their conservation; Probability and probability distribution (Normal, Binomial and Poisson); Tests of significance (t- and x² tests); Simple correlation; Regression and Analysis of variance; Speciation and species concept; Modern trends in taxonomy; Collection, preservation and curetting of animals of taxonomic importance.

UNIT-IV EVOLUTION, ETHOLOGY

Variation and natural selection as underlying mechanisms of evolution; Isolation and isolating mechanisms in relation to origin of species; Patterns of evolution (micro, Macro and Mega); Hardy-Weinberg principle in relation to population genetics; Molecular and genomic evolution; Ancestry of man; Pheromones and behaviour; Social organization in primates; Courtship and mating behaviour in mammals; Biological clock and circadian rhythm.

UNIT-V ECONOMIC ZOOLOGY, MICROBIOLOGY

Biology of silk moth and sericulture; Apiculture; Earthworm and vermicomposting; Induced breeding in fishes; Pearl culture; Transgenic animals and their importance; Structure of bacteria and bacteriophage; Isolation, screening and culture of bacteria related to production of antibiotics and enzymes; Lytic and lysogenic cycles; Transduction, transformation and conjugation in bacteria.

PAPER-II

UNIT-I CELL BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

Structure, composition and arrangement of biological membranes; Transport across cell membrane; Cytoskeleton- structure and dynamics; Cell cycle and cell signaling; Cell division – Mitosis and Meiosis; Cell necrosis and apoptosis; Linkage, Crossing over and Gene mapping; Gene interaction; Penetrance and
expressivity; Human genome project; Chromosomal aberrations and their genetic consequences;

UNIT-II PHYSIOLOGY AND ENDOCRINOLOGY

Blood groups and blood coagulation; structure of hemoglobin and transport of gases of respiratory importance; Ultra filtration in the mammalian kidney and mechanism of urine formation; Osmoregulation in aquatic animals; Cellular organization of neuron and synaptic transmission; Chemistry and biological action of pituitary hormones; Neurosecretion and hypothalamic control of adenohypophysial function; Mechanism of hormone action; Testicular events and biosynthesis of testosterone; Endocrinology of implantation, parturition and lactation; Role of hormones during pregnancy.

UNIT-III BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Electron transport chain and ATP synthesis; Carbohydrate metabolism and its regulation; Protein synthesis, three dimensional structure of protein and protein folding; Kinetics and mechanism of enzyme action; Metabolism of amino acids-transamination, oxidative deamination; Oxidation of fatty acids; DNA structure, types and its organization in the chromatin; Synthesis and processing of mRNA; Regulation of gene expression in prokaryotes; Blotting techniques – Southern, Northern and Western; Gene, genome and genetic
code.

UNIT-IV IMMUNOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 

Antigen, antibody and antigen-antibody reactions; Immunoglobulin – structure and function; Humoral and cell mediated immunity; Immunological aspects of transplantation, autoimmunity and immunotolerance; Hypersensitivity, Vaccines, interferon, episomes and toxins; Biochemical aspects of fertilization, Organizer concept and embryonic induction; Differential gene expression during development; In vitro fertilization and  embryo transfer; Regeneration in vertebrates; Stem cell biology.

UNIT-V INSTRUMENTATION AND TEHNIQUES

Microscopy – light, fluorescent, electron (Scanning & Transmission) microscopy; Ultra centrifugation (Differential and Density gradient); Electrophoresis (Agarose and PAGE); UV and visible spectrophotometry;
Chromatography – Paper, Gas and Liquid chromatography; Principles and technique of PCR; Radioisotopic techniques and scintillation counting; Karyotyping and chromosomal analysis; Tissue fixation and microtomy; Histochemical methods for the demonstration of carbohydrate, protein, lipid and nucleic acids.

Recent Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Question Dekho © 2015 STAR Technology