General Knowledge Questions And Answers

Advertisement

General Knowledge Questions And Answers are given below. These General Knowledge are based on famous person, Science, Entertainment, History, Geography, Awards, Prizes, Invention, Organization Head Quarters, Nobel Prize Winner and all the basic things and event occurring in the Earth. These Type of General Knowledge Questions are asked in Competitive Exams, College Events and various Quiz Competitions. These are the list of General Knowledge questions for kinds, Kindergarten and Adults.

General Knowledge Questions And Answers

SET-01

1. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s

  • A. largest railway station
  • B. highest railway station
  • C. longest railway station
  • D. None of the above

Answer:  A

2. Entomology is the science that studies

  • A. Behavior of human beings
  • B. Insects
  • C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
  • D. The formation of rocks

Answer:  B

3. Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

  • A. Asia
  • B. Africa
  • C. Europe
  • D. Australia

Answer:  B

4. Garampani sanctuary is located at

  • A. Junagarh, Gujarat
  • B. Diphu, Assam
  • C. Kohima, Nagaland
  • D. Gangtok, Sikkim

5. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

  • A. Physics and Chemistry
  • B. Physiology or Medicine
  • C. Literature, Peace and Economics
  • D. All of the above

Answer:  D

6. Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

  • A. Labour Party
  • B. Nazi Party
  • C. Ku-Klux-Klan
  • D. Democratic Party

Answer:  B

7. FFC stands for

  • A. Foreign Finance Corporation
  • B. Film Finance Corporation
  • C. Federation of Football Council
  • D. None of the above

Answer:  B

8. Fastest shorthand writer was

  • A. Dr. G. D. Bist
  • B. J.R.D. Tata
  • C. J.M. Tagore
  • D. Khudada Khan

Answer:  A

9. Epsom (England) is the place associated with

  • A. Horse racing
  • B. Polo
  • C. Shooting
  • D. Snooker

Answer:  A

10. First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christian Bernard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in

  • A. 1967
  • B. 1968
  • C. 1958
  • D. 1922

Answer:  A

11. Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

  • A. developed the telescope
  • B. discovered four satellites of Jupiter
  • C. discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement
  • D. All of the above

Answer:  D

12. Habeas Corpus Act 1679

  • A. states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him
  • B. provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail
  • C. safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king’s orders
  • D. All of the above

Answer:  D

13. Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

  • A. the infrared light kills bacteria in the body
  • B. resistance power increases
  • C. the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
  • D. the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Answer:  D

14. Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

  • A. USA
  • B. Fiji
  • C. India
  • D. UK

Answer:  B

15. Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as

  • A. Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • B. laissezfaire
  • C. inflation
  • D. None of the above

Answer:  A

16. First Afghan War took place in

  • A. 1839
  • B. 1843
  • C. 1833
  • D. 1848

Answer:  A

17. Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

  • A. Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates
  • B. Second World Nations
  • C. Third World Nations
  • D. Fourth World Nations

Answer:  A

18. First China War was fought between

  • A. China and Britain
  • B. China and France
  • C. China and Egypt
  • D. China and Greek

Answer:  A

19. Dumping is

  • A. selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price
  • B. the process by which the supply of a manufacture’s product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price
  • C. prohibited by regulations of GATT
  • D. All of the above

Answer:  D

20. For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are

  • A. 26 m x 14 m
  • B. 28 m x 15 m
  • C. 27 m x 16 m
  • D. 28 m x 16 m

Answer:  B

21. Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of

  • A. Tennis
  • B. Volleyball
  • C. Basketball
  • D. Cricket

22. Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on

  • A. May 8
  • B. May 18
  • C. June 8
  • D. June 18

Answer:  A

23. Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are

  • A. Khajuraho temples
  • B. Jama Masjid
  • C. Sun temple
  • D. Mahabalipuram temples

Answer:  A

24. Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove

  • A. SOx
  • B. NOx
  • C. suspended particulate matter
  • D. CO

Answer:  C


25. Guwahati High Court is the judicature of

  • A. Nagaland
  • B. Arunachal Pradesh
  • C. Assam
  • D. All of the above

Answer:  D

26. Friction can be reduced by changing from

  • A. sliding to rolling
  • B. rolling to sliding
  • C. potential energy to kinetic energy
  • D. dynamic to static

Answer:  A

27. During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.

  • A. SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging)
  • B. Second Permanent Station ‘Maitree’
  • C. First permanent station ‘Dakshin Gangotri’
  • D. None of the above

Answer:  A

28. From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?

  • A. U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.
  • B. Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.
  • C. Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.
  • D. U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Answer:  B

29. Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?

  • A. Taoism
  • B. Judaism
  • C. Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
  • D. Shintoism

Answer:  C

30. Film and TV institute of India is located at

  • A. Pune (Maharashtra)
  • B. Rajkot (Gujarat)
  • C. Pimpri (Maharashtra)
  • D. Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Answer:  A

Recent Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Question Dekho © 2015 STAR Technology